No. 09 CVS 18696In the General Court of Justice Superior Court Division
[…] {31} Sun TV argues that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over Sun TV because Sun TV does not have sufficient contacts with the state of North Carolina.
{32} When evaluating personal jurisdiction, a trial court must engage in a two-step inquiry. Cameron-Brown Co. v. Daves, 83 N.C. App. 281, 283, 350 S.E.2d 111, 113 (1986).
Page 8
{33} First, a basis for jurisdiction must exist under North Carolina’s long arm statute, section 1-75.4 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Id.; Ash v. Burnham Corp., 80 N.C. App 459, 460, 343 S.E.2d 2, 2 (1986).
{34} North Carolina’s long arm statute allows North Carolina courts to exercise personal jurisdiction in “any action claiming injury to person or property within this State arising out of [the defendant’s] act or omission outside this State” if “solicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(4)(a) (2011).