I.C. NO. 835028North Carolina Industrial Commission
[…] See Roberts v. Southeastern Magnesia and Asbestos Co., 61 N.C. App. 706, 301 S.E.2d 742 (1983). It has also long been recognized that the award of 104 weeks of compensation has the additional purpose to compensate the employee for the incurable nature of the disease. Honeycutt v. Carolina Asbestos Co., 235 N.C. 471, 70 S.E.2d 426 (1952).
5. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.5, the weekly amount of plaintiff’s 104 weeks of compensation is to be based upon his “average weekly wages before removal from the industry, but no more than the amount established annually to be effective October 1 as provided in G.S. 97-29. . . .” The parties have stipulated that plaintiff’s wages were sufficient to entitle him to the maximum compensation rate permitted under the Act for the year 2000, the year the Deputy Commissioner issued the Order of Removal.