No. 09 CV 20861In the General Court of Justice Superior Court Division
[…] Petitioner emphasized the distinction between cases where a party voluntarily chooses to designate an action as a mandatory complex business case and cases where filing a Notice of Designation is the party’s only option. Respondent, the North Carolina Department of Revenue, declined to file a response to Petitioner’s objection, and the time for doing so has expired.
Section 105-241.16 provides that “a petition for judicial review must be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County and in accordance with the procedures for a mandatory business case set forth in G.S. 7A-45.4(b) through (f).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.16. Section 7A-45.4(b) requires an aggrieved taxpayer seeking judicial review to designate its petition as a mandatory complex business case by filing a Notice of Designation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(b).