No. 04 CVS 734In the General Court of Justice Superior Court Division
[…] Id. § 36C-8-807(a)(1)-(3). The policy favoring delegation recognizes that trustees often face complex legal, investing, and accounting decisions. It is in the best interests of all parties to a trust that these decisions be made with the advice and assistance of experienced professionals.
{14} Since trustees hire agents to help them carry out their duties for the benefit of the trust, trustees are not expected to bear the expenses incurred in the hiring of agents. Id. § 36C-7-709 official cmt. This is an outgrowth of the general principle that “[a] trustee is entitled to be reimbursed out of the trust property for expenses properly incurred in the administration of the trust. . . .” Id. § 36C-7-709; see also 76 Am. Jur. 2d Trusts § 564 (2006).