No. 04 CVS 734In the General Court of Justice Superior Court Division
[…] {16} In North Carolina, the decision as to whether to tax such costs and fees against the trust is within the discretion of the trial court. In “any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder,” the costs “shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21(2). The statute goes on to clarify that “[t]he word `costs’ as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow. . . .” Id. § 6-21.
B. ANALYSIS {17} Wachovia was trustee of the Trusts at issue here. The Trusts were a minority shareholder in Lake Toxaway Company (“LTC”). Reg., Jr. was the majority shareholder.