714 S.E.2d 275
[…] I.
Juvenile claims the trial court exceeded its authority by ordering his mother to sign papers to facilitate his foster care placement. He argues that “[a] parent signing papers necessary for foster care placement under court order is not a valid consent” and that the trial court exceeded its authority by ordering Juvenile’s mother to consent to a placement that she did not believe was in her child’s best interest. We disagree.
First, Juvenile cites the Criminal Procedure Act to support his consent argument. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221(b) (2009) (“`[C]onsent’ means a statement to the officer, made voluntarily and in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 15A-222, giving the officer permission to make a search”). This definition,
Page 6
however, is explicitly limited to the Article in which it appears which deals with search and seizure by consent and is thus inapplicable here.