IN RE R.L.M.
[…] Monroe, 92 N.C. App. 99, 101, 373 S.E.2d 443, 444 (1988)). “Continuances are generally disfavored, and the burden of showing sufficient grounds for continuation is placed on the party seeking the continuation.” In re J.B., 172 N.C. App. 1, 10, 616 S.E.2d 264, 270 (2005). Moreover, where a party’s own actions prevent adequate trial preparation, it is not improper for a trial court to deny a motion to continue. Id. (citation omitted).

Time limits in juvenile cases for hearings on termination of parental rights are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109. The statute provides:

The court may for good cause shown continue the hearing for up to 90 days from the date of the initial petition in order to receive additional evidence including any reports or assessments that the court has requested, to allow the parties to conduct expeditious discovery, or to receive any other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile. Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d) (2005). Here, the 90-day time limit set by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(d) had already passed. The termination hearing had already been rescheduled several times, including once at respondent’s request.