No. 07 CVS 1760In the General Court of Justice Superior Court Division
[…] Had Superior wanted to challenge Plaintiff’s work, they should have done it when Plaintiff submitted its application and certification to Intracoastal for payment. Progress payments based upon an architect’s approval of submitted requisitions are evidence of the quality of a contractor’s work. Sweeney Co. of Md. V. Engineers-Constructors Inc., 823 F.2d 805, 808 (4th Cir. 1987).Page 10
[25] G.S. 22C-2 provides that “[p]erformance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with whom it contracts.” Superior cannot change its position at this late date, and has waived any challenges to Plaintiff’s work on Buildings Two and Three.