I.C. No. 859146North Carolina Industrial Commission
[…] To date, defendants have paid no compensation to plaintiff and payments are overdue.
33. Lucia Wilbending was present in the courtroom from 10:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. to provide translation services.
***********
Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Plaintiffs average weekly wage on 10 July 1998 was $422.00, yielding a compensation rate of $281.35. G.S. 97-2(5).
2. Because defendant-employer purchased workers compensation insurance as a condition of participation in the H2A program, it is subject to and bound by the provisions of the North Carolina Workers Compensation Act. G.S. 97-13(b) (“any employer without regard to number of employees, including an employer of . . . farm laborers . . . who has purchased workers compensation insurance to cover his compensation liability shall be conclusively presumed during the life of the policy to have accepted the provisions of this Article from the effective date of said policy and his employees shall be so bound. . . .
3. Plaintiffs employment with defendant-employer caused or significantly contributed to his heatstroke and exposed him to an increased risk of having a heatstroke as compared to members of the general public not so employed. G.S. 97-53(13).