No. 06 CVS 4622In the General Court of Justice Superior Court Division
[…] See, e.g., Hyde v. Abbot Labs., 123 N.C. App. 572, 575, 473 S.E.2d 680, 682 (1996). Statutes of limitation can form the basis for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) “if the face of the complaint discloses that plaintiff’s claim is so barred.” Long v. Fink, 80 N.C. App. 482, 484, 342 S.E.2d 557, 559 (1986).

C. ANALYSIS 1. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY {40} Defendants argue Plaintiff’s claims for breach of fiduciary duty against the Custards and Haigh are barred by statutes of limitation. Ascertaining the appropriate limitations period in this case is a multi-step process. The starting point is section 58-30-130 of the General Statutes, which contains the limitations period for actions brought by the liquidator of an insurance company. The statute provides as follows:

The liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within two years or such subsequent time period as applicable law may permit, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of an insurer upon any cause of action against which the period of limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which such order is entered.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-30-130(b) (2005) (emphasis added). In other words, if the limitations period for a cause of action has expired at the time of the filing of the petition for liquidation, then the liquidator will be barred from bringing the action. In this case, Plaintiff filed the petition for liquidation of CCIC on March 1, 2004. (Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim Ex.