STATE v. LOPEZ.
[…] Defendant appeals.

II. Issues
Defendant argues the trial court erred by allowing defendant to be tried and sentenced for the same criminal conduct for which he was convicted of in federal court in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-97. Defendant also argues he received ineffective assistance of counsel.

III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-97
Defendant argues and the State concedes that defendant was unlawfully convicted of conspiracy to traffic in heroin by possession in Guilford County because he was previously convicted under federal law for the “same act” pursuant to 21 U.S.C. . 846. We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-97 (2005) provides:

Any penalty imposed for violation of [the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act]shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any civil or administrative penalty or sanction authorized by law. If a violation of this Article is a violation of a federal law or the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a bar to prosecution in this State.

(Emphasis supplied). This Court has previously held that “`the same act’ as used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-97 focuses the relevant analysis on the underlying actions for which defendant is prosecuted at the state and federal levels. . . .” State v.