STATE v. WILLIAMS.
[…] 3. The trial court erred in its order finding, the defendant in criminal contempt in that the, District Attorney was incorrect in her statements, concerning other offenses, and the defendant’s, response was not contemptuous. . . .

We agree with the State that none of these assignments of error encompasses the issue whether defendant was given an opportunity to respond pursuant to the statute.

Nevertheless, we have reviewed the transcript and believe that the trial judge sufficiently complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14(b), which requires: “Before imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond. . . .” There is no dispute that Judge Lee informed defendant that he was being charged with contempt based on his violation of the judge’s directive that he not insinuate that the prosecutor was a liar. Judge Lee had previously explained to defendant the consequences of being held in contempt.