STATE v. WILLIAMS.
[…] Defendant immediately asked to give notice of appeal.

Defendant first challenges the trial court’s finding of willfulness on the grounds that (1) defendant was not willfully disobedient or disrespectful to the trial court; (2) he reasonably and appropriately believed the prosecutor was making incorrect statements to the court; and (3) his apologetic tone in the final exchange showed that he was not willful, but was honestly upset by the misstated facts being presented. We disagree that these contentions negate willfulness.

Criminal contempt is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11
(2005), which provides an exclusive list of grounds for contempt. The trial court in this case found defendant in violation of subsections (a)(2) (“[w]illful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority”) and (a)(3) (“[w]illful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11(a)(2)-(3).