STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA v. CLARENCE RANDELL WILLIFORD.
[…] (2009).

“No process is due a person who is deprived of an interest by official action unless that interest is protected by law, i.e., unless it is an interest in life, liberty or property.” Henry v. Edmisten, 315 N.C. 474, 480, 340 S.E.2d 720, 725 (1986) (citing Bell v. Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 29 L. Ed. 2d 90 (1971)). This Court has previously held that “requiring [a] defendant to submit to SBM implicates a protected liberty interest.”State v. Stines, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 683 S.E.2d 411, 413 (2009).

In an SBM proceeding, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(a) requires that DOC “shall make an initial determination on whether the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a).” After DOC makes such a determination, the statute further requires:

[T]he district attorney, representing the Department, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides. The Department shall notify

Page 5