JANE N. SUTTON, Shareholder of Sutton’s Tree Service, Inc., Plaintiff v. CARL L. SUTTON, JR., Defendant.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction, which enables a court to hear a case, is a prerequisite for a court to exercise judicial authority over a case and controversy Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 667 (1987).

[10] A court lacks subject matter jurisdiction if the party before the court does not have standing to pursue the cause of action. Estate of Apple v. Commercial Courier Express, Inc., 168 N.C. App. 175, 177 (2005). In order to have standing to commence and maintain a derivative action on behalf of a corporate entity, an individual must meet the requirements of G.S. 55-7-41, which provides that a shareholder must own shares of the entity at the time of injury and “fairly and adequately represent[] the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.” Further, G.S. 55-7-42 requires that before a shareholder can commence a derivative action, the shareholder must wait ninety (90) days after the making of a written demand upon the corporation to take action.

Page 4